Go to Top

Privacy Policy & Constitution

Australian Timber Flooring Association Limited (ATFA), the organisation representing the interests of the various timber flooring and related businesses, is subject to the Privacy Act and a Constitution regulated by the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC).

ATFA has prepared this statement to inform you about its policy for maintaining the confidentiality of the personal information it collects and holds. ATFA’s policy may be amended from time to time.

In the course of conducting its business, ATFA will collect and hold (even if only temporarily) any personal information you provide to it. ‘Personal information’ is information which allows you to be individually identified.

This information is only used for internal statistical purposes and to improve ATFA services. Some information is also used in the Find a Member section of the ATFA website. Search engine information collected by the ATFA website is only used for internal statistical information. Membership of the ATFA or the fact that an operator is a non–member is a matter of public record and is disclosed to the public upon request or as and when ATFA believes it is either necessary or appropriate to do so.

ATFA will use your personal information to provide its services to you and for its internal business operations. ATFA may disclose your personal information: Within ATFA and its partner organisations; For the purposes for which it was collected; Where legally required to do so; and Where you provide consent.

ATFA takes reasonable steps to protect all information it holds, including your personal information, from unauthorised access, amendment or disclosure as well as loss. It is stored in secure-access premises and ATFA’s staff are subject to confidentiality obligations.

ATFA takes reasonable steps to permanently destroy information it no longer needs to hold.

Unless the Privacy Act’s National Privacy Principles do not allow it, you may request access to any personal information which ATFA holds about you at any time. ATFA may charge you a fee for this access.

Please direct any questions or complaints about ATFA’s privacy policy or its implementation to:
The Policy Officer, ATFA
11 Oleander Avenue
SHELLY BEACH QLD 4551
or email us

If you wish to print a copy of the Privacy Policy please click here.

Our Constitution is also availble for download, please click here .